ADVERTISEMENT

ADRON EASTER HAPPY HOUR PROMO
You are here: Home
Saturday, 27 July 2019 00:00

13th NIGERIA MEDIA NITE-OUT AWARDS UNVEILS NOMINEES

Written by 

The long awaited nominees for the prestigious Nigeria Media Nite-Out Award has been released.

 

The list of the nominees which spread across the 12 categories, was released by the Media Publicity for the Award Mr. Murphy Ajibade Alabi.

 

The all-embracing media event which debuts thirteen years ago to recognise excellence and achievements of media practitioners in the prints, electronic and social media, is the brain child of seasoned events consultants, Sola Olugbemiro’s Solkem Entertainmen. “Now in its 13th year of successive outings, the 2019 edition of the awards event promises to be steps ahead of the previous ones both in packaging and delivery. Nominations and nominees are already rolling in, states Olugbemiro, adding that dignitaries from all walks of life including captains of industry, politicians, top government functionaries, socialites and media groups are already warming up to grace the ever glamorous event.”

 

Speaking on the nominees, Murphy a seasoned journalist himself says “it has not been easy to bring out the best five(5) or in most cases above five(5) in all the twelve(12) categories, but I believe what we have is good.

 

Below is the full list of nominees for the award categories:

 

BUSINESS WRITE OF THE YEAR

 

Segun Adams        –        Business Day

Abdullateef Aliyu    –        Daily Trust

Shola Adekola         –        Nigeria Tribune

Nike Popoola        –        Punch

Helen Ojo        –        Guardian

Ayo Alonge        –        Sun

Lucas Ajanaku        –        Nation

 

 

WRITER OF THE YEAR (POLITICS)

 

Benjamin Alade        –        Guardian

Patrick Okohue        –        Daily Times

Temidayo Akinsuyi    –        Daily Independent

Leke Salaudeen    –        Nation

Bola Badmus        –        Nigeria Tribune

 

 

Related  MOURINHO’S EXIT IMMINENT AFTER CHAMPIONS LEAGUE OUSTER

PHOTO JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

 

Godwin Irekhe         –        Telegraph

Benedict Uwalaka    –        Daily Trust

Bolaji Olasunkanmi    –        Daily Times

Femi Adebusin Kuti    –        Guardian

Ayodele Ojo         –        Sun

Stanley Ogidi        –        Punch

Okon Prince        –        P.P to Tinubu

 

 

SPORT WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

Jacob Ayom        –        Vanguard

Adeboye Amosu    –        Complete Sports

Taofeek Babalola    –        Sporting Life

Tana Aiyejena         –        Punch

Gowon Akpodonor    –        Guardian

 

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR (SOFT SELL)

 

Azuh Arinze        –        Yes Magazine

Kunle Babarinde    –        Alariya Oodua

Folorunsho Hamzat    –        Global Excellence

Ayobami Adedeji    –        Urban Life

Adewale Adeyemi    –        Total Gossip

Joshua Okolo        –        City Pride

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT WRITE OF THE YEAR

 

Benjamin Njoku            –        Vanguard

Gbenga Samuel Abelube    –        Leadership

Rita Okoye            –        Sun

Timileyin Akinkahunsi        –        Punch

Daniel Anazia            –        Guardian

Dupe Ayinla Olasunkanmi    –        Nation

 

 

CRIME WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Eugene Agha            –        Daily Trust

Folake Shokoya        –        National Wire

Oluwatobi Akindele         –        Punch

Christopher Orji            –        Sun

Titilope Joseph            –        Daily Independent    

 

 

SOCIETY WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

Seyi Abodunrin            –        Tribune

Funsho Arogundade        –        Sun

Juliet Ebrim            –        Vanguard

Bayo Adeoye             –        This Day

Paul Akpabio            –        Nation

 

 

BRAND WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

Goddie Ofose            –        789 Marketing

Princewill Ekwujuru        –        Vanguard

Joseph Ekeng            –        Marketing Edge

Melvin Udosen            –        Brand Essence

Lukman Ishau            –        Marketing Space

 

 

AVIATION WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

Abdullateef Aliyu        –        Daily Trust

Maureen Ihua-Maduenyi    –        Punch

Wole Oyebade            –        Guardian

Chinedu Eze            –        This Day

Anthony Awunor        –        Leadership

Ifeoma Okeke            –        Business Day

 

 

BEST SPORTS RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

 

Murphy Ijemba            –        Max F.M

Anthony Bekederemo        –        Brilla F.M

Monsuru Karonwi        –        Bond F.M

Olusoji Ajetumobi        –        Faaji F.M

 

 

THE BEST RADIO PROGRAMME

 

De flower your mind with Sean Polotee     –    Jordan F.M

Rush Hour Sport Show with Murphy Ijemba

and Sean Amadi                 –    Max F.M

 

Breakfast on Bed with Fola Afolayan        –    Smooth F.M

Jordan Breakfast Show with A.Y Smooth    –    Jordan F.M

Eureka with the real skill             –     Unilag F.M

 

 

TV STATION OF THE YEAR

 

TVC

CHANNELS

AIT

LTV 8

ONTV

 

 

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

 

BOND FM

FAAJI FM

COOL FM

WAZOBIA

METRO

BRILLA FM

MAX FM

 

 

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

 

VANGUARD

PUNCH

GUARDIAN

SUN

THIS DAY

DAILY TRUST

TRIBUNE

Read 616 times